The Supreme Court’s Intervention
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6) applied. The California Court of Appeal affirmed this decision.
The Supreme Court’s Intervention
The California Supreme Court reviewed the case to determine whether the one-year statute of limitations for claims arising from a lawyer’s professional services also applied to a claim for malicious prosecution. The key statute under discussion, Section 340.6, reads:
An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.
The crux of the matter was whether the one-year statute applied when a non-client sued a lawyer for alleged professional misconduct, such as malicious prosecution.